UK National Bookseller of the Year 2013 & 2012! Celebrating 110 years, est 1903. A UK registered company. Visit us instore & online. Foyles
Login to Foyles
Login

Login to check or place orders or create a login.

Close
Enter your search into one or more of the boxes below:
You can refine your search by selecting from any of the options below:
Search
Browse Menu:
Foyles BlogRSS
GUEST BLOG: Meet the English
16/05/2013

Matt Rudd, author of The English: A Field Guide, finds out if any of the stereotypes about the English - queueing, binge-drinking, leylandii hedges - are actually true.

The twenties are roaring again
13/05/2013

With The Great Gatsby bringing the Jazz Age back into vogue, Janette recommends the perfect novel for anyone in love with the era of Art Deco, flapper dresses, speakeasies and Bix Biederbecke.

View all Blog Entries »

Learn about our generous Foyalty reward card
Foyles Gift Cards
PayPoint Authorised Security Seal
Buy SSL
SSL Certificates


Bad Reputation: Performances, Essays, Interviews
Foyalty 51
Bad Reputation: Performances, Essays, Interviews (Hardback)
Order now for Free delivery in the UK for orders over £10 or choose Express Delivery to receive in 2 business days. More on delivery...
Order Options List Price Online Price Save Availability Login for Quick Checkout
Delivery:

To home, business or free to our stores. Click for more info.

£12.97 £12.97

Despatched in 5 business days from USA.

Add to Basket
Click & Collect:

Order now to collect from 12noon today. In stock items only. Click for more info.

£12.97 £11.02 15%

Stores - out of stock

 
New & Used:

Our marketplace sellers will deliver to your chosen address. Click for more info.

From £8.52  

In stock at one or more sellers.

Buy - Select Seller

Product Synopsis

A reform-school runaway at thirteen, a performer in the legendary New York City Playhouse of the Ridiculous at seventeen, and an escapee from Andy Warhol's Factory scene at nineteen, Penny Arcade (born Susanna Ventura) emerged in the 1980s as a primal force on the New York art scene and an originator of what came to be called performance art. Arcade's brand of high camp and street-smart, punk-rock cabaret showmanship has been winning over international audiences ever since. This autobiographical trilogy of plays represents her at her best.Bitch!Dyke!Faghag!Whore!, is Penny Arcade's raucous, cutting-edge sex and censorship show, (which continues to be a commercial hit around the world), featuring the daily life of a receptionist in a brothel, the upbringing and rearing of a "faghag," the evolution of the New York gay scene in the 1990s, and a participatory "audience dance break." The funny and heart-rending title work, Bad Reputation, portrays a young teen runaway's coming of age in a Catholic reform school (run by nuns who are former fashion models) and her subsequent life on the streets of 1960s New York. La Miseria, a rare depiction of working-class Italian-Americans from a woman's point of view that portrays the clash between working-class morals and compassion during the 1980s AIDS epidemic, rounds out the trilogy.Bad Reputation is the first book by and on Penny Arcade. The complete scripts are accompanied by a new interview with Penny Arcade by Chris Kraus, a range of archival photographs of the East Village scene and Arcade's performances, an introduction by playwright Ken Bernard, and contributions by Sarah Schulman, Steve Zehentner, and Stephen Bottoms.

Film, TV & Drama >> Theatre Publisher: Autonomedia Publication Date: 13/11/2009 ISBN-13: 9781584350699  Details: Type: Hardback Format: Books
USA Title Availability: Despatched in 5 business days from USA. Login for Quick Checkout Add to Basket

More books by Penny Arcade

More books by Ken Bernard

More books by Chris Kraus

More books by Sarah Schulman

More books by Steve Zehentner

More books by Stephen Bottoms

Leave Review

Delivery

Please note for the New & Used Marketplace different terms and conditions apply.

Delivery Options

All delivery times quoted are the average, and cannot be guaranteed. These should be added to the availability message time, to determine when the goods will arrive. During checkout we will give you a cumulative estimated date for delivery.

Location1st BookEach additional bookAverage Delivery Time
UK Second ClassAvailable free for orders over £10* or £2.50Available free for orders over £10* or £1.003-7 Days
UK First Class£4.50£1.001-2 Days
UK Courier£7.00£1.001-2 Days
Western Europe** Courier£17.00£3.002-3 Days
Western Europe** Airmail£5.00£1.504-14 Days
USA / Canada Courier£20.00£3.002-4 Days
USA / Canada Airmail£7.00£3.004-14 Days
Rest of World Courier£22.50£3.003-6 Days
Rest of World Airmail£8.00£3.007-21 Days

* Available free for orders over £10 = When offered a delivery preference choose 'For Cheapest Postage' for our freepost in the UK offer. This is not available on the 'For Faster Delivery' option.

** Includes Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Irish Republic, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

Delivery Help & FAQs

Returns Information

If you are not completely satisfied with your purchase*, you may return it to us in its original condition with in 30 days of receiving your delivery or collection notification email for a refund. Except for damaged items or delivery issues the cost of return postage is borne by the buyer. Your statutory rights are not affected.

* For Exclusions and terms on damaged or delivery issues see Returns Help & FAQs

Foyles Marketplace

Special Terms on Marketplace orders

Please note special terms and condition apply and customers placing orders are accepting these terms. See our Full Terms, Delivery Rates and Times. Specifically we are unable to accept cancellation or amendment to Marketplace orders once placed.

All sellers despatch within 48 hours, but postage times and costs vary depending on your location and that of the seller. As such the UK delivery price is displayed as a guide only.

Condition Seller Postage Price

Fine/Like New

Sellers Comments:

Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and edgewear with a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.39 lbs.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Midtown Scholar Bookstore

Available Qty: 14

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£8.52

Earns 34 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £16.67

Add to Basket

Fine/Like New

Sellers Comments:

Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear and edgewear with a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller

Available Qty: 12

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£8.52

Earns 34 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £16.67

Add to Basket

New

Sellers Comments:

Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 196 p. Contains: Illustrations. Semiotext(e) Native Agents. Audience: General/trade.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Topical Books

Available Qty: 1

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£8.89

Earns 35 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £17.04

Add to Basket

Very Good

Sellers Comments:

Crisp, clean, unmarked and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.39 lbs.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Midtown Scholar Bookstore

Available Qty: 13

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£9.06

Earns 36 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £17.21

Add to Basket

Very Good

Sellers Comments:

Crisp, clean, unmarked and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, remainder mark to one edge-NICE!

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller

Available Qty: 11

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£9.06

Earns 36 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £17.21

Add to Basket

Fine/Like New

Sellers Comments:

None

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Pistil Books Online

Available Qty: 1

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£9.55

Earns 38 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £17.70

Add to Basket

Very Good

Sellers Comments:

pp. 196. Very Good Condition! No underlines or highlights!

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

DM&M Booksellers

Available Qty: 1

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£9.93

Earns 39 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £18.08

Add to Basket

Fine/Like New

Sellers Comments:

None

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Symposium Books - Thayer

Available Qty: 1

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£10.25

Earns 41 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £18.40

Add to Basket

New

Sellers Comments:

None

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Paperbackshop International

Available Qty: 56

United Kingdom

From United Kingdom

£2.95 3-10 business days

£10.89

Earns 43 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £13.84

Add to Basket

Fine/Like New

Sellers Comments:

None

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Symposium Books - Westminster

Available Qty: 5

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£11.60

Earns 46 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £19.75

Add to Basket

Very Good

Sellers Comments:

None

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Armadillo Books

Available Qty: 4

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£12.27

Earns 49 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £20.42

Add to Basket

New

Sellers Comments:

260 by 176 mm.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

StratfordBooks

Available Qty: 1

United Kingdom

From United Kingdom

£2.95 3-10 business days

£12.37

Earns 49 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £15.32

Add to Basket

New

Sellers Comments:

None

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Armadillo Books

Available Qty: 1

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£13.47

Earns 53 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £21.62

Add to Basket

New

Sellers Comments:

None

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

indoo.com

Available Qty: 99

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£15.37

Earns 61 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £23.52

Add to Basket

New

Sellers Comments:

None

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Poverty Hill Books

Available Qty: 1

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£16.22

Earns 64 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £24.37

Add to Basket

Good

Sellers Comments:

None

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Crashing Rocks Bookstore

Available Qty: 1

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£16.83

Earns 67 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £24.98

Add to Basket

New

Sellers Comments:

None

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Paperbackshop

Available Qty: 56

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£18.05

Earns 72 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £26.20

Add to Basket

Very Good

Sellers Comments:

Signed. Small dent on fore-edge of cover. Signed by author! ! Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Books From California

Available Qty: 1

United States

From United States

£8.15 21-28 business days

£19.01

Earns 76 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £27.16

Add to Basket

New

Sellers Comments:

Despatched in 5 business days from USA.

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

FoylesFoyles

United Kingdom

From United Kingdom

Free 3-7 business days

£19.95

Earns 79 Foyalty points

Price including delivery to the UK = £19.95

Add to Basket

You might also like

Fundamentals of Play Directing
Alexander Dean; Lawrence Carra
 
Collected Plays of Satish Alekar: The...
Alekar, Satish; Bandyopadhyay, Samik
 
Mary Stuart; A Tragedy ; With the ...
Schiller, Friedrich;
 
£7.77£6.6015%Add to Basket
Your Shopping Basket
Total number of items: 0
Sub total: £0.00
Edit Basket Go to Checkout
Select Currency: $ £
Bookseller Industry Awards
enCounter Culture
Fiction Uncovered 2013
Spring Reading
Signed Books and Copies
110 Exhibition
Ebooks
Foyles is a UK Registered Company
Animators Survival Kit
link to Grantandcutler.com
Nook Tablets & eReaders
© W&G Foyle Ltd
Version: 1.0.0.21605